All Natural Ultra Emu Oil 0.25 oz. (1/4) dropper bottle.

Our fully refined, Grade "A", "ULTRA EMU OIL" is produced through a patented process that increases the anti-inflammatory effects by 45%. ULTRA EMU OIL is shown to reduce swelling more effectively than unprocessed Emu Oil. ULTRA EMU OIL comes only from US domestic farm raised emu, and supports sustainable alternative agriculture for the preservation of family farming.

ULTRA EMU OIL is refined using a natural process. No solvents or chemicals have been used, and the integrity of the oil and its bioactive properties have not been compromised in any way. During the refinement process, the oil is sterilized, bleached and deodorized using natural silica clays and vacuum steam pressure. We, therefore, are able to supply the highest quality Emu Oil with a stable shelf life.

All of our Ultra Emu Oil and regular Emu Oil is processed and finished, using this natural process, by one of the most highly regarded finishing facilities in the industry with years of experience in the refinement and finishing of superior quality food grade oils. Their natural refining process produces a superior, consistent quality Emu Oil. This refining facility is a certified business member of the American Emu Association (AEA), and complies with AEA trade rules. They employ the most current industry knowledge for handling and “finishing” of Emu Oil.

All Emu Oil is non-comedogenic, and is completely non irritating. It has been suggested that Emu Oil can reduce inflammation and redness of the skin, reduce the formation of wrinkles "AND" restore moisture to irritated, dry skin. Emu Oil can be an effective carrier oil for skin care. In addition, it is said to reduce inflammation and pain of sore muscles and joints. It has been recommended for use in burn treatment and in preventing the formation of scar tissue while encouraging rapid repair of damaged tissue. Emu Oil becomes creamy in appearance at 65° F and will solidify if kept colder. Refrigeration is recommended if you plan to store Emu Oil for longer than 3 months. A bottle of Emu Oil can be placed in a cup of warm water for several minutes to liquify the Emu Oil if, necessary.

Studies have suggested that Emu Oil is:

anti-inflammatory
anti-microbial (bacteria does not multiply easily in Emu Oil)
encourages healing
stimulates skin, hair and nail growth
has a natural SPF
is a natural emollient and moisturizer
is highly penetrating
is non-comedogenic (will not clog pores)
hypo-allergenic
prevents and diminishes scarring/stretch marks